QUESTION

As VP of a 501c3, can I be ousted by pres of 501C3?

Asked on Aug 29th, 2017 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
Pres of 501c3 has ousted me from 501c3 as of Sept 1. Has also contacted 3rd parties where I do adoptions to inform them our org will not be rescue partner as of same date. Prez told them to find new rescue partner. I have been with 3rd party over 3 years. I have manyy lives counting on finding homes via 3rd party. Is also saying I am not entitled to any of grant monies where I worked on grants, and she holds no responsibility for fosters.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Depends on all the details of the corporate structure, articles of incorporation, rules, employment agreements etc. You will need to hire a lawyer to review these to address the issues described. 
Answered on Aug 30th, 2017 at 11:33 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters