QUESTION

Auction house sold the item but the buyer didn't pay

Asked on Mar 18th, 2017 on Breach of Contract - New York
More details to this question:
Now the item actually "withdrawn" and the auction house will not reveal the name of the non-paying buyer without a subpoena so that the Seller can sue for non-payment. Is there a statute of limitation. (The deal fell through last year and the Seller got notified early this year)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
A seller does not have a claim against a non-paying buyer at an auction.  The consignment is to the auction house.  You have no privity with buyers. 
Answered on Mar 19th, 2017 at 9:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters