QUESTION

been careless and signed a paper to one real estate buyer to sell my condo, but there are no transactions no any other papers to be filled, i want out

Asked on Oct 18th, 2017 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
i have been careless to sign one paer to agreeing to sell my condo to a cash buyer but later i realized that she rushed me into something and offered the lowest amount compared to other offers i have received later on.. it got me upset and decided not to sell at all... i have only signed one paper out of all the documents no initials no money transactions whatsoever.. now she threating me wih her lawyer that i should go ahead and sell it to her.. i told her i decided not to sell and keeping the place .. then her lawyer hand delivered a letter to my address since i wasnt home they taped on my door .. is there any way that i should get out of this bad deal and keep my house? thank you sedat kaya
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will simply need to do now what you should have done in the begining. Hire a real estate lawyer to address this. Generally you cannot make a contract and then change your mind without penalty. 
Answered on Oct 19th, 2017 at 5:18 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters