QUESTION

Bought a car from a dealer in Tampa paid in full title fee dealer fee and sales tax has not given me a title and will no longer respond to me

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2013 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
Do I need a lawyer to straighten him out or can the co Sherriiff do something it has been a month and a half and I can't register the vehicle without the title and my temp tag has expired
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Sheriff will likely call it a "civil matter", you will unfortunately have to hire an attorney to help you and probably at an hourly rate/retainer. We do offer FREE in office consultations if you wish, you may call 1-800-922-6442 and our staff will assist you in making the necessary arrangements.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 11:33 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters