QUESTION

bought a car from an online ad. Several misrepresentations were made about the condition. dealer refused to fix problems or take back the van.

Asked on Sep 09th, 2014 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
I'm from Wyoming and found the van on EBAY. The dealer, US Auto from Pompano Beach, Florida, said things in the ad like: Rear AC (it doesn't have), everything works (anti-lock brakes don't work--which they said it has), original paint (nope, was in a wreck and was repaired and painted badly). Oh, they used EBAY to advertise, but when I submitted a bid they liked, they asked me to call them directly to make the deal.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You may have a claim under Fla. Stat. 501.975. If you have other questions, please fee free to contact our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation. 
Answered on Sep 19th, 2014 at 12:45 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters