QUESTION

Breach of contract, act. owed $3,500.00. Happened in L.A. County, dentist moved practice to CO. How can I sue him in small claims from out of state?

Asked on Apr 13th, 2017 on Breach of Contract - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
You must first send a demand letter, then you can sue in small claims court.  You can serve him in another state by hiring a process server.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2017 at 11:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters