QUESTION

Breach of Contract - Small Claims Court

Asked on Oct 05th, 2016 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
I had a signed engagement contract to be paid for my services by a company in Ft Lauderdale, FL. I informed the company that due to personal reasons I was going to be unavailable for a month. They did not pay me for my last week of work which I completed per the contract. In addition, they verbally decided to not use my services after that but I did not receive a written termination for 3 months. Per the contract, they were obligated to pay my weekly charge until I was terminated. I was going to just ask them for the last week when I worked but they have ignored me and now I want to use the 3 months of owed money as motivation. Since FL's small claims court has a maximum $5,000 amount and they owe me $9,000 per the contract what are my choices - can I go to small claims court for the max even though they owe more and what type of court do I need to sue them in if the amount is $9,000.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Its county court case....over 5k and under 15k. As a general rule, you are wasting your time suing your employers ..who are essentially your customers, unless you REALLY want to ruin your ability to get work in the future. YOu would be better served finding a way to structure your contracts where you don't let someone get $9,000.00 into you for wages or waste your money and time in lawsuits. 
Answered on Oct 06th, 2016 at 12:18 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters