QUESTION

Breach of contract/demand for payment without proof of breach 4 times the amount of contract (extortion)

Asked on May 11th, 2018 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
Trained and sold a service dog for $14,500 November 2017; dog was delivered February 2018; no known problems with dog. Letter from attorney for breach of contract/demand for $52,325 dated 5/1/2018 Need help please
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not sure where that amount came from but you will need to HIRE a lawyer to deal with this issue not merely "consult" with some or gather blurbs on the internet. As this is likely to some level of contract defense case, this is an issue where you will be paying out of pocket to defend the allegations, extortive or not. 
Answered on May 14th, 2018 at 6:37 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters