QUESTION

Breech of contract. He lives in FL, I live in NC. Can I still sue him?

Asked on Mar 08th, 2016 on Breach of Contract - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My husband and I have been separated for 8 months. Up until the end of January he complied with our separation agreement. In January he lost his job and now no longer paying me which is causing me to lose my home and have to rely on my children to finacially take care of me. I am unable to work due to medical reasons. I live in North Carolina and he lives in Florida. What are my legal options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
The fact that he lives in a different state should not make any difference.  As he has contractual obligations which need to be fulfilled in North Carolina, he should be subject to suit on it in North Carolina.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2016 at 11:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters