QUESTION

Breech of Contract, my lawyer that did nothing for my case and sat on the case for about now 5-6 years

Asked on Mar 27th, 2014 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
My lawyer has sat on my case for over 5 years, has done nothing, hes legeal asst told me that we were going to trial and now come to find out that nothing has been done since 2010. My lawyer calls me and tells me that he fired his loegal asst and theres nothing he can do for my case. The case was fof MMCS i worked on Camp Pendlton ca i was injured and need shoulder surgery and low back suegery. What can i do. I live in flordia now
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will have to contact a California lawyer about a legal malpractice suit. We do offer FREE consultations to see how we can help. Just call 1-800-922-6442.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 2:28 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters