QUESTION

Buyer drops off the face of the earth seller cancels and buyer won't respond

Asked on Jun 01st, 2016 on Breach of Contract - California
More details to this question:
Hi I'm opening a new escrow and the last buyer disappeared and did not reply to escrows request to sign the paperwork and release the deposit back to the buyer, now they are causing damage to the seller as we have a much better situation and this party who failed to make any reasonable attempt to honor their contract ,now won't even reply to get their funds back, no contingencies were signed off and they never did anything they needed to do in order to make any attempt to perform at all
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
Was the buyer represented by an agent?  So long as you have communicated the proper cancellation to the buyer's agent, then that is the same as telling the buyer.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2016 at 11:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters