QUESTION

By law when you put a down payment on a car do you have 30 or 40 days to bring the rest of the down payment

Asked on Dec 19th, 2013 on Contracts - California
More details to this question:
I put a down payment on a car and the dealer told me to bring the rest of the down payment the next month. Well the same day the payment was due I started getting calls twice a day from the dealer he continued to call even stating he would go to the collection process. After a week the repo man knocks on my door to pick up the car...
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I am aware of no "law" that mandates particular payment terms.  The time you have to make a down payment is governed by your agreement with the dealer.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 10:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters