QUESTION

Cabinet Contractor Woes - Busted Cabinets, Lost money, No reimbursement

Asked on Aug 29th, 2013 on Breach of Contract - Texas
More details to this question:
Bought $5,000 in cabinets. Business said 3-4 weeks max but up to 6 at the worst. Bought on may 7th, still do not have all my cabinets. The ones that were delivered and installed were not only broken, busted and scratched, but also the wrong size (by 6") and did not find out about the size change (by them) until after installation. Didn't have a kitchen for this entire period. No storage, No cabinets, no appliances. They told me to prepare my kitchen, down to the concrete slab for installation on May 7th. August 29th, and still waiting. I requested to be compensated for my food costs, as I haven't been able to store food (no refrigerator OR cabinets,) no appliances (as the space had to be bare.) So I and my fiance' have had to eat out everyday. Only ate out at dinner, Usually around $40 for the two of us, and we are only counting days after the initial 6 weeks. Broken cabinets Wrong size Costs directly due to being told to prepare kitchen, then did not deliver on contract.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You may have a claim under the Texas Deceptive Trade Practices Act because you were misled about the nature of the cabinets, the time the installation would take, and the quality of the overall product. It looks like the cabinets have not been installed and you are still waiting for them to perform on the work. If you have a contract for the work that has not been performed, you also have a breach of contract claim. 
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters