QUESTION

California preschool says we are liable for the entire year''s tuition to withdraw our child 3 months before school year begins.

Asked on Jun 11th, 2012 on Contracts - California
More details to this question:
Our child is currently enrolled in a private preschool in Northern CA. In March 2012, we made a mistake of signing the re-enrollment form for the upcoming school year (beginning in Sep. 2012) without carefully reading through the contents. (No excuse here) However, due to recent change in our finance, it became very necessary to send our child to a full day facility (the current one only offers half day). This prompted us to look for a withdrawal policy, only to find that there is basically none. We are liable to pay the entire year''s tuition (~$8K) for withdrawal after April 2012 for any reason. Local child care council says this is completely unheard of. Is there any chance this portion of the contract might be considered unconscionable, or against a local regulation? Thank you!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
Unquestionability is a very, very difficult claim or defense to prevail on. Since the matter is within the jurisdiction of the small claims court, you can try, but ... if you win, you should expect the school to appeal to the Superior Court.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2012 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters