QUESTION

Can 1 person be the sole representing party on both side of a contract negotiation?

Asked on Apr 06th, 2016 on Contracts - California
More details to this question:
1 person is the only general partner for a farm and a landownership LP. That person has basically negotiated on behalf of both entities without consulting any of the limited partners on the land side.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Can they?  Yes, but it leaves them open to claims of breach of fiduciary duty, and leaves the contract vulnerable to challenge.  Generally, it's not a good idea.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2016 at 11:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters