QUESTION

Can a business keep my money when they can’t deliver the product?

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2019 on Breach of Contract - Texas
More details to this question:
I bought a wedding ring and it had to be ordered. The jeweler said it would take a week. After a week, we were told that it was back ordered and it would take another week. Then we were told, twice, that it would take 2-3 days. I told them to cancel the order and to give me a refund. They said they can’t refund the money. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You can sue for breach of contract, arguing that the failure to provide the ring within the time set forth in the conract (or within a reasonable time if there is not date specified) constitutes a breach.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2019 at 10:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters