QUESTION

Can a cable company charge me a cancellation fee and take away the discount they were giving and make me pay the difference ?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2013 on Contracts - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
hello, I recently changed cable company's. I was uncder contract with another company and acured a cancellation fee. The company prorated my account for the month I canceled. when doing so they also took away the discounts the were giving me. The company wants me to pay the difference in the discounts as well as pay the cancellation fee. is this legal ? Can they take away the discount and make me pay the difference and then pay a cancellation fee ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Phoenixville, PA at James R. Freeman, Esquire
Update Your Profile
The answer to  your question is governed by the terms of the contract.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 2:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters