QUESTION

Can a California software company legally "shorten" the statute of limitations for a claim?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2013 on Contracts - California
More details to this question:
I see that the statute of limitations in CA for a breach of contract is 4 years from the date of the breach. However, a company we're dealing with has made clear that the SOL will only be one year after the cause of action arises. Can they do this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Probably yes.  Contractual provisions shortening the limitations period are common, and enforceable in most contexts.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2013 at 4:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters