QUESTION

Can a car dealer demand additional money after the contract for the car has been signed by both dealer and customer?

Asked on Jul 15th, 2014 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
Hello, I purchased a new 2014 Honda Accord from Brandon Honda in Tampa, FL. I explained to the dealer that I will acquire a pre-approved check from Navy Federal Credit Union to pay for the vehicle. The dealer told me if I finance with them that I wouldn't need any cash upfront as my military discount of $500 would cover the down payment. We talked and he worked some figures, but I still decided to go with NFCU for financing the vehicle. I turned over the NFCU check to the financial guy, we both signed the contracts and I drove home the car. A week later, I get a call from the financial guy stating that since I went with NFCU and not Honda for financing, they need me to pay back the $500 military discount used as down payment to keep the financial paperwork on the contract the same. The financial guy made a mistake of not taking out the $500 discount when he collected the check, signed all legal paperwork with me and yet I have to pay for his mistake? What legal grounds can I stand on?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Your best bet is to have a JAG lawyer intevene. For $500.00 it wont be worth them fighting with a lawyer over the value and you wont have to pay for one that way. If you have any further questions, we do offer FREE consultations. Just call our office at 1-800-922-6442.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2014 at 10:32 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters