QUESTION

Can a car dealer sell a car over blue book vale if they do in house financing?

Asked on May 09th, 2013 on Contracts - New Mexico
More details to this question:
I bought a car from a car dealer for $9000 I found out blue book vale is $6300 are they allowed to sell a car $3000 over vale if they do the in house financing?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
The car dealer can sell the car for any amount that you agree to pay (it has nothing to do with in house financing), unless they lie to you about some fact which causes you to buy the car.  If they told you that the blue book value of hte car was $9,000, you may have a claim for fraud (although there would be a question about whether you were reasonable in relying on their statement, which is an element of fraud), but they are not required to sell the car for blue book value.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 5:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters