QUESTION

Can a car dealership push a loan through the lender after you returned the vehicle?

Asked on Nov 23rd, 2012 on Contracts - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I bought a new jeep and three weeks later dealer called and stated they needed further employment documentation. I returned jeep to dealer and they stated that I had to buy it because of contract. It's been ten days since I returned jeep and they call tonight and tell me they called in a favor and got loan pushed through. They knew I did not want to continue deal and now they say I have to come get vehicle.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It depends on the terms of the contract. If the dealer delivered the financing called for in the contract, it is likely that you are bound and must continue with the deal. Have your documents reviewed by an attorney.
Answered on Nov 24th, 2012 at 10:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters