QUESTION

can a car purchased with cash be secure by a lien after the sale

Asked on Oct 14th, 2014 on Breach of Contract - Georgia
More details to this question:
my dad bought a vehicle for a friend with cash. the vehicle was bought so the friend could begin work as a landscaper. the friend verbally promised to repay the vehicle cost, and then left the state with the vehicle
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Yes and no.  An unsecured loan can become secured, but not without the debtor's consent.  If the friend has defaulted on repayment (it is not clear when he/she was supposed to pay), your father can sue him/her for the amount of the loan and, once he obtans a judgment, he can utilize collection procedures, including (once the proper procedures are followed) having the car sold to and using the proceeds to satisfy the debt.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2014 at 1:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters