QUESTION

can a case be re opened after been settled if you can prove the attorney didn't act in the clients best intrest

Asked on May 12th, 2014 on Breach of Contract - New York
More details to this question:
In 1979 a 300lb wall fell on me, part of that was city property. Then my leg was set wrong during my recovery in a city hospital. From what I remember there was a few law suits going on. One against the insurance co and a couple against the city of NY. I think in 1984 the case settled after my dad had been murdered and my brother became my legal guardian. he settled for $300,000 at the advice of the attorney. Meanwhile my right leg is 3inches shorter then my left. I've been in never ending pain for the last 30 years. Im 45 years old and my knee and hip are worn out, I cant walk without a Cain or crutch. I need a knee and a hip surgery. I feel like my attorney didnt act in my best interest. Is there anything I can do, possibly go after the law firm?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If you think the law firm committed malpractice, you could have sued them.  On these facts, I don't think you would have won, but the issue is moot because (unless there are exceptional circumstances of which I am unaware, such as the attorneys having continued to represent you until last year) the statute of limitations on your claim ran out many years ago.
Answered on May 12th, 2014 at 5:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters