QUESTION

Can A company cut you off because of your salary rate ?

Asked on Dec 30th, 2013 on Contracts - Missouri
More details to this question:
being working for this company for over 3 years and it just got sold. the new owner is cutting me off because my salary rate is higher then the temp staff that just got hire can they do this ? Adding up to it the Gm has family members working as temp staff
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Juvenile Criminal Defense Attorney serving Kansas City, MO at The Service Law Offices of Kansas City, LLC
Update Your Profile
Missouri is a "right to work state."  You can be fired by an employer so long as they are not discriminating against you based on your race, gender, ethnic origin, sex, age… or other prohibited grounds.    
Answered on Jan 06th, 2014 at 3:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters