QUESTION

Can a company take your car even if you made all your payments on time?

Asked on Jun 29th, 2018 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
I made my payments (Uber/Fair) on time, everything is documented. I have a recording of one of the conversations. Yet, they still came and took my car. I have found that I am not alone with this issue. I received a letter saying I owe $1,422. I'm not arguing that I didn't sign a 3 year agreement (1yr left), I did and they did too. Taking the car has cost me 1,000’s and unbelievable stress. I am unable to go visit my grandkids for the 4th because of this and make mort pmts.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will have to have a lawyer, at some expense, review your agreement and determine what the $1422 claimed is for and why you didnt pay it or resolve the issue short of a repo. 
Answered on Jul 06th, 2018 at 6:02 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters