QUESTION

can a condo board say that a vote is going to be superceded because of new ownrers

Asked on Jul 31st, 2021 on Contracts - Ohio
More details to this question:
75% of owners voted to have driveway paved by o local company. they want to supercede the vote. to get a another company. we have a signed contract.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Unless the contract privides for it to be terminated in the event of a change in ownership or something similar, the condominium association is bound by the contract regardless of who owns the entity.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2021 at 8:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters