QUESTION

Can a contract made between officials of a church and a new pastor be recognized as legal without the ratification of its members?

Asked on Nov 21st, 2012 on Contracts - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The answer depends entirely on the governing a documents of the church. You do not specify what church this is or what is governing instruments require.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2012 at 11:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters