QUESTION

Can a corporation terminate a independent contract for no reason if such is not provisioned in the contract and without evidence of breach of contract

Asked on Jun 14th, 2016 on Breach of Contract - Maryland
More details to this question:
If Independent Contract Agreement does not stipulate that the corporation may terminate the contract for no reason and the corporation can not substantiate or provide evidence of material breach of contract by the contractor, is it legal for them to terminate the contract bye alleging a breach of contract without providing evidence or reasonable expectation of risk to the corporation? If the Corporation does terminate based on unsubstantiated claim of breach of contract, what are the legal options for the contractor to assure his contractual rights are respected? Would there be matter for a libel claim? Would there be matter for compensatory damages beyond the value of the contract?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Frankly, the only way to know what you can and can't do in a contractual situation is to have a very careful reading of the contract.  Especially if it is more than just a simple one page contract it really makes sense to have a lawyer take a look.  By the same token, since each contract is different, I can not imagine any lawyer worth his salt who would give any kind of advice on a contract that they hadn't personally read.  So, if the situation you are describing is important to you, then do the right thing and have a professional review it.  if it was merely idle curiosity that prompted your question, I suspect you will remain curious.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2016 at 8:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters