QUESTION

can a debt collector threaten to garniah wages or suspend your license or threaten to take you to court or harass you by callling you names

Asked on Aug 01st, 2012 on Contracts - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should contact a local consumer rights attorney to discuss your situation.  Debt collectors must abide by the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act, preventing some threatening forms of collections.  You may have a case against the collection agency, and a local consumer attorney will know if you have a valid case. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters