QUESTION

Can a disbarred Illinois attorney write a legal contract in PA

Asked on Sep 05th, 2011 on Contracts - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Taxation Attorney serving Coronado, CA at Barkley Law Group, APC
Update Your Profile
Under the facts of your question, whether the attorney was disbarred in Illinois is irrelevant. You should focus on whether the attorney is licensed in PA. If the attorney is licensed in PA what happened in IL does not matter since each state licenses their attorneys separately. Any person can write a contract on their own behalf, so if that disbarred attorney has created the contract for himself/herself then not being licensed is also irrelevant. To determine if the contract is legally sound in PA, you should consult a local attorney who is licensed there.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2011 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters