QUESTION

Can a foreign company, with which I was under contract, sue me for breach of contract and for damages my reputation may have caused?

Asked on Aug 05th, 2018 on Breach of Contract - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I worked for private school in Ghana. I broke the contract by not givibg 3 months notice. Also, my homosexual lifestyle, which was forbidden, has come to light after my departure.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you are in a contract with another party and you breached the contract, then you can be sued by that party.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2018 at 6:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters