QUESTION

Can a former fitness client from my former company train with me if they are upset with my former company's business practices?

Asked on Nov 13th, 2012 on Contracts - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I left my job with a fitness company to take another training job. After I accepted the new job, clients from my former job wished to continue training with me after my departure. Their reason for distancing themselves from the company is due to wrongful treatment and unsatisfactory service
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
In a word, yes. Unless you agreed not to poach your former employer's clients, you are free to do so.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 9:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters