QUESTION

Can a high school trip organizer who cancels trip withhold some deposit money for refunds if no contract was signed?

Asked on May 07th, 2020 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
My graduating daughter and wife made to-date deposit payments totaling $1,400 to attend a high school chorus concert trip to NYC in June 2020 as a student/chorus member and chaperone, respectively. Due to Covid-19, the trip was canceled by the organizer in early April and were told refund info would be sent out later. A month later, we got an email saying that the trip has been rescheduled for June 2021 and that full deposit can be applied toward that trip, but refunds will be given with a deposit penalty ($300 per student, $400 per chaperone with refund given out over 8 monthly payments or $400/student, $500/chaperone for lump-sum refund). No contract was signed and trip info paperwork said we would lose $500 of each deposit if we cancelled the trip -- no mention of if THEY canceled the trip. My daughter is a graduating senior and won't be allowed to go on the trip as a student next year because she will have graduated. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is likely illegal especially since there was no contract signed, which is where the usual "what happens if...." language exists. 
Answered on May 14th, 2020 at 7:45 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters