QUESTION

Can a hotel change a room rate reservation quote after the room has been paid for in advance?

Asked on Feb 09th, 2017 on Breach of Contract - Georgia
More details to this question:
I had to pay in advance in order to reserve a room with a hotel, This was done a couple of months ago for this coming Labor Day. Now I am being told there was an billing error and will have to pay the correct amount by the end of this month. Do I have to pay or do they have to abide with the original quoted rate?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If the hotel made an unconditional offer (i.e. the offer didn't say something like "subject to change anytime before occupancy"), it is bound by it unless it was obviously a mistake.  So, if the hotel accidentally screwed up a decimal point, and made the room rate $2.50, instead of $250, it would be an obvious mistake and it would not be bound.  Otherwise, you have a contract to occupy the room at the offered rate.  As a practical matter, however, the hotel is probably not going to allow you to occupy the room at that rate and you are going to have to sue it, which is a hassle.  Also, if you do compel the hotel to honor their rate, it may retaliate by giving you a bad room, and/or poor service.  You may be better off getting a refund and finding somewhere else to stay.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2017 at 8:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters