QUESTION

Can a landlord for a business lease continue to collect money on a lease that was ended after its term?

Asked on Nov 25th, 2021 on Contracts - Hawaii
More details to this question:
I was in a business lease with another individual. The lease term ended on Oct 31. The landlord is requesting more money after all debts satisfied in order to get deposit returned.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Bankruptcy Attorney serving Honokaa, HI at Barbara L. Franklin, Esq. Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
There is more information needed in order to provide you with some guidance.  First, is the business still in the leased space? When did the business turn over the keys?  The landlord can probably charge for time before you compeletely vacated the unit.  Second, what specifically is the landlord asking for money for:  repairs, cleaning, etc.  Did the landlord provide estimates of repairs?   What does your lease agreement (the contract) say about what the landlord can retain from the security/damage deposit?  Read the lease agreement carefully to see what it says about what the deposit can be used for by the landlord.  Third, what does the lease agreement say about what condition you must leave the unit in when you vacate the unit?  Did you take pictures of the unit to document its condition?   These issues tend to be very facts specific, not only the words in the contract, but the facts related to the condition, and what the landlord can expect your performance to be under the contract.   
Answered on Nov 29th, 2021 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters