QUESTION

Can a lawsuit be filed in Florida for a purchase made in California?

Asked on May 05th, 2016 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
I purchase a Dali tapestry from a gallery in San Francisco for $110,000 and it turned out to have a fake signature. The gallery denies saying the signature was real. Can I file a suit for damages in my home state of Florida?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Probably.  The question is whether the gallery has sufficient contacts with the State of Florida to allow the State to exercise jurisdiction over it (assuming that Florida's long arm jurisdiction statute provides for Florida to exercise jurisdiction to the constitutionally allowed limit, as most do).  Given that the claim arises from the gallery's sale of goods to a  Florida resident, that is probably enough by itself, without even considering any other Florida contacts, such as other sales, or purchases, from Florida, advertising in Florida, etc.
Answered on May 06th, 2016 at 8:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters