QUESTION

Can a Lawyer be rushing my daughter to accept Honda Corp settlement offer, to want the case closed quicker?

Asked on Dec 01st, 2017 on Breach of Contract - New York
More details to this question:
,Honda Corp settlement offer 2500, told their closing case either way if not taken... daughters car purchase problems from day one and problem never found, and still having problems. Second opinion from another dealer stated they cant find problem, Yet., if problem still there, trying to trade car in or sell it will be a problem getting inspected. We're more worried about it ending up being a dangerous problem down the road. We are being rushed to settle with Honda American Motors Corp. Need second opinion Legally. My daughter purchased May 2017 and one week later problems started and continued to date. Dealership had to know of the problem because it was not stop over and over again bringing it in for servicing five or six times. What can we do??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You do not have to accept any settlement unless your retainer requires it.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2017 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters