QUESTION

Can a lawyer charge for his sercetary work or proof reading in his billing. This is in the state of fla. thanks.

Asked on Feb 09th, 2021 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
He told me that his fee was a $250 an hour rate. I would think that she would come under the heading of overhead.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Possibly - depends on the terms of the agreement. 
Answered on Feb 26th, 2021 at 1:07 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL at T. J. Jesky
Update Your Profile
Let me suggest you go back and read your original retainer agreement with this attorney.  In most retainer agreements the fees are stated.  If I had to guess, you will probably find that it states his fee is $250 per hour, and his paralegal fee is $150 per hour.  It is not unusual to have separate reduced fees for paralegal.  You can ask for an itemized monthly bill, that would indicate exactly how you are being billed.  Good luck.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2021 at 9:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters