QUESTION

Can a lawyer in Va, sue a person in NJ for breach of contract?

Asked on Nov 19th, 2012 on Breach of Contract - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I live in Floyd Va. and need to sue a person who lives in Pompton lakes NJ for breach of contract.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You will need to have a New Jersey attorney prepare the pleadings for the breach of contract matter.  Each state is slightly different and the pleadings necessary to bring an action in New Jersey may be different than those in Virginia.  If you contact my office, we can discuss this matter, and I might be able to help you. 
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 9:19 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters