QUESTION

Can a lawyer or attorney subpoena a phone carrier to release a specific phone conversation?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2015 on Breach of Contract - New York
More details to this question:
More specifically, it would be T-Mobile. I want to take my ex to small claims for a loan she refuses to pay. In the call she acknowledged the amount and said she would pay the loan. Is there another way around to getting my ex to pay?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Information relevant to claims and defenses in an action can be subpoenaed, but why do you think that TMObile has a recording of the phone call?
Answered on Feb 20th, 2015 at 9:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters