QUESTION

Can a lease contract be broken if forced to sign under statements not in original lease and/or circumstance arise after the fact?

Asked on May 12th, 2016 on Contracts - Ohio
More details to this question:
My apartment contract is about to end and it states that I have 30 notice to give of my intent to vacate. However, three months before my end of contract, I was contacted through several letters by my apartment complex stating that I had to give a 60 day notice or I would not be able to renew my lease. Unaware at the time that my current lease states I have 30 days to give notice, I signed the lease unsure if I could find a place to stay. After "renewing" the lease, my car was illegally towed from the property, in addition to several undesired occurrence in the residence. I gave written notice and verbal notice that I would be vacating at the end of my current lease, 50 days before the end of my lease. Now my apartment is stating that I cannot be released from the lease unless I pay two months rent and relinquish my security deposit.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Cleveland, OH at Koblentz & Penvose, LLC
Update Your Profile
There seems to be a disconnect between the leasing company and yourself, namely the required notice time of intent to vacate. Focusing on your last sentence in the posting "No my apartment is stating that I cannot be released from the lease unless I pay two months rent and relinquish my security deposit", this is where finding counsel to assist in your matter to determine the best course of action would be in your best interest.   
Answered on May 23rd, 2016 at 5:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters