QUESTION

Can a LLC file and appear before a judge in small claims court

Asked on Oct 11th, 2017 on Contracts - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
That depends.  Some small claims courts will not hear cases in which an attorney represents one or more parties.  Since an llc can't represent itself, it will need an attorney to appear in any court.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2017 at 9:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters