QUESTION

can a loan co. take money from ur bank account if u gave them ur car title as collateral

Asked on Dec 07th, 2013 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
I got a high interest loan and used my car title as collateral, I've got into some money issues after paying this company for at least 2.5 yrs without missing a pymt, and now that I cant pay they are threatening to serve me and saying they can take money from my bank account, I have been on disability since 2005 and its electronically put into my account every month. The car that they have the title to, was recently towed and I gave the loan company the info as to where the car was and that it was not in good running condition and told them about my money issues and they could have the car. I then turned in my tag and registration on the car to the DMV. Well I got word from the towing place that the car was sent to a scrap yard and crushed. And was told that whoever had the lien on the car was responsible for it. The loan company knew where the car was the day after it was towed and even admitted to me personally that they knew where the car was.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
It all depends on the agreements you signed since it seems you breached the contract.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2013 at 9:44 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters