QUESTION

Can a minor (17 years) sign a business agreement without a parent? Also, can a non-lawyer create an agreement between parties?

Asked on Jan 08th, 2012 on Contracts - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Corporate Law Attorney serving Boca Raton, FL at Gracin & Marlow, LLP
Update Your Profile
Typically a minor can not sign a business agreement without a parent but there are many things a minor can do without a parent, so an attorney would need to see what "business agreement" you are referring to. Non-lawyers create agreements all the time. Legalzoom is a site dedicated to having non-lawyers prepare all sorts of legal documents. Para-legals draft legal documents all the time as do many small business owners, but it is always best to have an attorney review their work if you can afford one.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2012 at 12:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters