QUESTION

Can a minor get sued for a breach of contract? Or can they get away with it because they can disaffirm their contracts?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2016 on Breach of Contract - California
More details to this question:
Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
While it depends on the type of contract, yes, anyone, including a minor, can be sued for breach of contract.  Because a minor can disaffirm a contract does not mean they they can get things for free.  They will still have to pay for any benefit received under the contract.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2016 at 6:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters