QUESTION

Can a non refundable registration fee be refunded if the seller backs out of service?

Asked on Sep 20th, 2021 on Contracts - Texas
More details to this question:
I recently enrolled my two children in a daycare and paid their non-refundable registration fee. This fee was paid after touring the school and explaining my family circumstance. The school said that they would like to have my children and told me to pay the fee so we can move forward in the process. Then four days later the daycare called and said because of my family circumstance they no longer wanted my children in the daycare and that they would not be able to refund the full registration fee.I feel like this money was collected under the false pretense that they were going to be caring for my children only to find out four days later that they do not wish to care for my children.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
it sounds like you have a good claim to recover the deposit under the theory of either breach of contract or fraud in the inducement.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2021 at 10:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters