QUESTION

can a pa landlord have people drive past my rental an report to him who is at my house such as what autos are there ?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2012 on Breach of Contract - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
land lord is having his "frineds" drive past my apt. an report to him who is there daily an in return tell me that i have to many people at my apt and or animals, not currently on a lease im only here month to month till i move out. do i as a tenant have any privacy??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
That's perfectly legal. You have no expectation of privacy in public areas or in areas that are not leased to you.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 1:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters