QUESTION

Can a party be sued for charges on a credit card lent to them with the promise of repayment?

Asked on Jan 18th, 2015 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
Another party made credit card charges on my credit card, with my permission for the most part, with the promise to repay. I am now paying those charges and the other party has made no effort to repay anything, and there has been no indication of when they might begin to pay. I have texts indicating that they intend to pay.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Yes, its just not usually effective as a means of gettin payment. You took a chance and trusted them so now you are likely stuck paying for thier purchases.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2015 at 1:54 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters