QUESTION

Can a person enter into a contract to purchase shares of stock with a trust entity established for the benefit of his child?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2012 on Contracts - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael Stolzar
Generally, yes, but I would check the terms of the trust instrument and also check with the stock transfer agent and find out what documentation would be required.. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2012 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters