QUESTION

can a photographer use pictures of me without my permission

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2016 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
I hired a photographer to take my engagement photos. no contract no release now they are advertising my photo online and I don't want it posted. do I have the right to have them take it down?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Probably, but MOST photographers have written waivers for any pictures taken for a variety of reasons which will dictate the use of them and your rights.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2016 at 11:55 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters